IN RE A PPLIC ATIO N O F
[…] any claim that he lacked jurisdiction. In the alternative, they contend their § 1782
application was a discovery matter properly referred to the magistrate judge.
They also maintain the magistrate judge acted within his authority when he
granted their motion to compel absent a response, and they deny the order violates
the Beierwaltes’ rights to privacy and due process. Upon our request, the parties
filed supplemental briefs addressing whether we have jurisdiction over this
appeal. Both parties assert that we do have jurisdiction. W e conclude that we do
not.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1291 grants the courts of appeals jurisdiction “from all
final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
Section 1782(a) provides that a district court may order a resident of the district
“to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for
use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).