IN RE A PPLIC ATIO N O F
[…] English High Court of Justice, Chancery Division, seeking an accounting of the
assets and liabilities of the M ichailidis/Symes partnership at the time of M r.
M ichailidis’ death. On April 4, 2003, the English court granted their request.
M r. Symes’ failure to comply with the court’s order prompted the
administrators to seek discovery from non-party clients of the M ichailidis/Symes
partnership, some of w hom, like the Beierwaltes, reside outside the English
court’s jurisdiction. Hence, the administrators applied to the district court in
Colorado pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) 1 for an order requiring the Beierwaltes
1
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) provides:
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is
found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to
produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a
foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations
(continued...)
to produce documents and provide testimony. The record reveals the
administrators’ § 1782 application was randomly assigned to a magistrate judge
on October 3, 2003. Aplt. App., vol. I at 105. The Beierwaltes assert that no