United States v. Villagrana-Flores
[…] that he took M r. Villagrana-Flores into custody because he was a danger to

himself and/or others and that this language closely approximates the language

found in Utah’s civil commitment statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-629(2)

(2006) (allow ing an adult to be temporarily, involuntarily committed if “because

of [an] apparent mental illness and conduct, there is a substantial likelihood of

serious harm to that person or others . . . .”). That same language, however, is

also indicative of a detention for criminal trespass and disorderly conduct. See

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-206(2) (2006) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass if .

                                         -7-
. . (a) he enters or remains lawfully on property and . . . (iii) is reckless as to

whether his presence will cause fear for the safety of another.”) (emphasis added);

Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-102(1) (2006) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct

if . . . (b) intending to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or

recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . (i) engages . . . in threatening behavior.”)

(emphasis added).