F IL E D
[…] merely compliance with a “claim processing rule” subject to forfeiture for failure
to object. Therefore counsel’s failure to timely act cannot be excused for want of
an objection from opposing counsel. Nor can counsel’s failure be excused based
upon a good faith reliance on Eberhart or Kontrick. Eberhart was decided in
2005 and Kontrick was decided only days before counsel filed the notice of
appeal.
B. Jurisdiction
The subject-matter jurisdiction of lower federal courts is within the plenary
control of Congress. U.S. C ONST ., art. III, §1. In 28 U .S.C. § 1291, Congress
-8-
provided:
The courts of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals
for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all
final decisions of the district courts of the United States, the United
States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District
Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands, except
where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.
Congress also gave us jurisdiction over certain interlocutory appeals. See 28
U.S.C. § 1292. Additionally, Congress set a time limit on the filing of an appeal.
In civil actions, “no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree . . . before a