F IL E D
[…] States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District
Court of Guam, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands, except
where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.
Congress also gave us jurisdiction over certain interlocutory appeals. See 28
U.S.C. § 1292. Additionally, Congress set a time limit on the filing of an appeal.
In civil actions, “no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree . . . before a
court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after
the entry of such judgment, order or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a). 8 Rule 4(a)
8
28 U.S.C. § 2107 states in full:
T im e for appeal to court of appeals
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring
any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil
nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is
filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or
decree.
(b) In any such action, suit or proceeding in which the United States or
an officer or agency thereof is a party, the time as to all parties shall be
sixty days from such entry.
(c) The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after
the expiration of the tim e otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the
time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause. In
addition, if the district court finds--
(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment
-9-
implements the statute.
For nearly sixty years we have treated the timely filing of a notice of appeal
in both criminal and civil actions as mandatory and jurisdictional. See, e.g.,
United States v. Torres, 372 F.3d 1159, 1161 (10th Cir. 2004); Dodge v. Cotter