Taylor v. Broom
[…] He shall then securely seal the deposition in an envelope endorsed with the title of the action and marked "Deposition of (here insert name of witness)" and shall promptly file it with the court in which the action is pending or send it by registered or certified mail to the clerk thereof for filing, where it shall remain available for inspection.

. . . .

B. Upon payment of reasonable charges therefor, the officer shall furnish a copy of the deposition to any party or to the deponent.

Advance Payment of Costs of Depositions Taken by Paupers

La.C.C.P. art. 5181 provides as follows:

A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.
B. In the event any person seeks to prosecute a suit in a court of this state while incarcerated or imprisoned for the commission of a felony without paying the costs in advance as they accrue or furnishing security therefor, the court shall require such person to advance costs in accordance with the following schedule:

 Prisoner's Present            Advance Cost
       Assets                   To Be Paid
Minimum    Maximum        Minimum          Maximum
Amount     Amount         Amount            Amount
$  0.00    $ 20.00        $  0.00          $  3.00
$ 20.01    $ 45.00        $  3.00          $  9.00
$ 45.01    $ 65.00        $  9.00          $ 15.00
$ 65.01    $ 85.00        $ 15.00          $ 21.00
$ 85.01    $105.00        $ 21.00          $ 27.00
$105.01    $125.00        $ 27.00          $ 33.00
$125.01    $145.00        $ 33.00          $ 39.00
$145.01    $165.00        $ 39.00          $ 45.00
$165.01    $185.00        $ 45.00          $ 51.00
$185.01    $205.00        $ 51.00          $ 57.00
$205.01    $225.00        $ 57.00          $ 63.00
$225.01    $245.00        $ 63.00          $ 69.00
$245.01    $265.00        $ 69.00          $ 75.00
$265.01    $285.00        $ 75.00          $ 81.00
$285.01    $305.00        $ 81.00          $ 87.00
$305.01    $325.00        $ 87.00          $ 93.00
$325.01    $345.00        $ 93.00          $ 99.00
$345.01    $365.00        $ 99.00          $105.00
$365.01   UP              $105.00   to all advance
                                           cost.
C. The court for good cause shown may require a prisoner to pay more or less advance cost than is required by the schedule in Paragraph B of this Article if the court finds that the prisoner's prior financial record makes reliance on his present economic status inappropriate. (Emphasis added.)

La.C.C.P. art. 5185 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

*1372 A. When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to: