Taylor v. Broom
[…] $305.01    $325.00        $ 87.00          $ 93.00
$325.01    $345.00        $ 93.00          $ 99.00
$345.01    $365.00        $ 99.00          $105.00
$365.01   UP              $105.00   to all advance
                                           cost.
C. The court for good cause shown may require a prisoner to pay more or less advance cost than is required by the schedule in Paragraph B of this Article if the court finds that the prisoner's prior financial record makes reliance on his present economic status inappropriate. (Emphasis added.)

La.C.C.P. art. 5185 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

*1372 A. When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to:

(1) All services required by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in connection with, the judicial proceeding, including but not limited to the filing of pleadings and exhibits, the issuance of certificates, the certification of copies of notarial acts and public records, the issuance and service of subpoenas and process, the taking and transcribing of testimony, and the preparation of a record of appeal;

(2)(a) The right to the compulsory attendance of not more than six witnesses for the purpose of testifying, either in court or by deposition, without the payment of the fees, mileage, and other expenses allowed these witnesses by law.

. . . .

C. No public officer is required to make any cash outlay to perform any duty imposed on him under any Article in this Chapter, except to pay witnesses summoned at the expense of the parish the witness fee and mileage to which they are entitled. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, under La.C.C.P. art. 5185, a pauper is entitled to receive, without advance payment of costs, all services required by law of a clerk of court, court reporter or notary in, or connected with, the suit, provided the performance of the duty does not require any cash outlay.