Ervin A. HIGGS, As Property Appraiser for Monroe County, Petitioner,
[…] We quash the order under review, finding the trial court abused its discretion and departed from the essential requirements of law. In quashing the order, we do so without prejudice *982 to allowing respondent the opportunity to serve other interrogatories, provided a proper showing is made that such are needed. The cause is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Certiorari granted.
NOTES
[1] Section 193.074 in pertinent part provides:
"All returns of property ... submitted by the taxpayer pursuant to law shall be deemed to be confidential in the hands of the property appraiser, the clerk of the circuit court, the department, the tax collector, and the Auditor General, except upon court order... ."
Section 195.027(3) likewise provides in pertinent part: