United States Ex Rel. Sikkenga v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield
[…] opinion. I concur in the result in Parts II(B) and II(C)(2). I dissent from Part III.

I.    Special Concurrence Regarding Part II(B) (Regence Imm unity)

      I agree that Regence is not immunized by 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(e) (1994)

from all liability arising from its payment of claims. As I shall try to explain, I

think that the most reasonable reading of § 1395u(e)(3) is that it immunizes the

carrier from liability for an employee’s act when the employee is immunized from

liability for that act by paragraph (1) or (2) of § 1395u(e).

      Section 1395u(e) states:

            (1) No individual designated pursuant to a contract under this
      section as a certifying officer shall, in the absence of gross
      negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable w ith
      respect to any payments certified by him under this section.

            (2) No disbursing officer shall, in the absence of gross
      negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable w ith
      respect to any payment by him under this section if it was based upon
      a voucher signed by a certifying officer designated as provided in
      paragraph (1) of this subsection.

           (3) No such carrier shall be liable to the United States for any
      payments referred to in paragraph (1) or (2).

The thrust of subsection (e) is to eliminate suits based on errors comm itted

without gross negligence or fraudulent intent. Paragraph (1) says that the

certifying officer is not liable for certifying a payment unless the officer acted
with gross negligence or fraudulent intent.