United States Ex Rel. Sikkenga v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield
[…] irregularities that fall short of a concrete suspicion that fraud has
      occurred. Some corroborative information to support that suspicion
      should be required. Similarly, care should be taken to assure that the
      information has reached an official in a position both to recognize
      the existence of a possible violation of this act and to take steps to
      address it.


                                          -43-
132 Cong. Rec. S11,238 (1986) (Senator Grassley’s statement explaining

amendments). 31 Section 2416(c) establishes a tolling period applicable to the

various limitations periods described in § 2415 when an action is brought by the

United States to recover monetary damages, and also uses the term “known by an

official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the

circumstances.” Although these portions of the legislative history directly



      31
        Additionally, in testimony before the House Judiciary Committee
concerning proposed changes to the False Claims Act, M r. Richard K. W illard,