United States Ex Rel. Sikkenga v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield
[…] payments certified by him under this section.
      (2) In the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United
      States, no disbursing officer shall be liable with respect to any
      payment by him under this section if it was based upon a voucher
      signed by a certifying officer designated as provided in paragraph (1)
      of this subsection.
      (3) No such carrier shall be liable to the United States for any
      payments referred to in paragraph (1) or (2).

Correctly read, the payments referred to and incorporated by § 1395u(e)(3) are

payments made “in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the

United States.”

                                          -14-
      To the extent that our disagreement with the Eleventh Circuit can be said to

evince ambiguity in the statute, see Quarrell, 310 F.3d at 669 (“A statute is

ambiguous when it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed