Advantage Homebuilding, LLC. v. Maryland Casualty Co.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 40-256. The second statute cited by Advantage, § 40-908, provides: -20- That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs . ... Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-908. As the language of each statute makes clear, an insured’s entitlement to fees hinges in pertinent part on judgment being rendered against the insurer. Here, however, judgment was not rendered against Maryland by the district court.