Advantage Homebuilding, LLC. v. Maryland Casualty Co.
[…] Did the district court err in refusing to award Advantage attorneys fees? In its final argument on appeal, Advantage contends it was entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 40-256 and 40-908, and the district court erred in concluding otherwise. “While this court generally reviews a district court’s award of attorney fees for abuse of discretion, we review the underlying legal analysis de novo.” Scott’s Liquid Gold, Inc. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 293 F.3d 1180, 1183 (10th Cir. 2002). The first statute cited by Advantage, § 40-256, provides: That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company . . . on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appear from the evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs . . . . Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-256. The second statute cited by Advantage, § 40-908, provides: -20- That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs . ... Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-908. As the language of each statute makes clear, an insured’s entitlement to fees hinges in pertinent part on judgment being rendered against the insurer. Here, however, judgment was not rendered against Maryland by the district court.