F I L E D
[…] two $50,000 cashier’s checks payable to M ACU. She represented that the funds
would be placed in an escrow account pending approval of the loan and that
M ACU would be responsible if anything happened to their money because it was
federally insured. Instead, she deposited the money in her personal account and
used it to purchase money orders for her own personal use.
W hen the Valdivias learned of M cDonald’s actions they contacted the
police. They also sued M ACU and obtained a monetary settlement. M cDonald
was convicted of two counts of bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. She
then moved for judgment of acquittal, or in the alternative, a new trial. That
motion was denied. She now appeals.
The federal bank fraud statute provides:
W hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
artifice–
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
-2-
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or
other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a
financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than
30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344.
“The bank fraud statute contains virtually the same language as the
[federal] mail and wire fraud statutes,” and, like those statutes, “courts have
construed the bank fraud statute liberally.” United States v. Young, 952 F.2d
1252, 1255-56 (10th Cir. 1991).