F I L E D
[…] statute constitutes an appointment— is also ultimately unpersuasive. Section 75-
5702 of the Kansas code requires that a division director be appointed by the
Secretary of KDHR “with the consent of the governor.” 4 Kansas argues the
statutory requirement that the Governor “consent” to Crumpacker’s appointment
means functionally that every employee subject to the provision is appointed by the
3
It is also the case that an individual’s exemption from state civil service
laws is cited by the EEOC as an indication that the individual is not protected by
Title VII. See EEOC Compliance M anual § 2-III A-5.
4
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5702 provides:
The secretary of labor may appoint, with the consent of the governor, one
public information officer, one or m ore division directors, one personal
secretary and one special assistant, all of whom shall serve at the pleasure
of the secretary of labor, shall be in the unclassified service under the
Kansas civil service act and shall receive an annual salary fixed by the
secretary of labor with the approval of the governor. The secretary of labor
also may appoint such other officers and employees as are necessary to
enable the secretary to carry out the duties of the office of the secretary and
the department of labor. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law ,
such officers and employees shall be within the classified service under the
Kansas civil service act. All personnel of the department of labor shall
perform the duties and functions assigned to them by the secretary or
prescribed for them by law and shall act for and exercise the powers of the
secretary of labor to the extent authority to do so is delegated by the
secretary.
Id. (emphasis added).
-9-
Governor. 5 W e agree that this statutory language is relevant to our inquiry. W e
conclude, however, that an analysis of the statute does not yield the conclusion that
Crumpacker w as appointed by the Governor.