F I L E D
[…] In this
position, Crumpacker was appointed by, and was employed at the pleasure of the
Governor.
In A ugust 1996, following these two legislative sessions, KDHR Secretary
W ayne Franklin asked Crumpacker to submit her resume for the position of
Director of Employment and Training within KDHR. As with other cabinet level
-2-
officers in Kansas, Secretary Franklin held his position by virtue of a
gubernatorial appointment.
A fter an interview , Secretary Franklin selected Crumpacker for the KDH R
director's position. Her appointment was subject to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5702
which required the G overnor’s “consent” for all KDHR division directors whose
appointments are not otherwise provided for by a separate statute. M ore
specifically, the statute provided that the KDHR Secretary “may appoint, with the
consent of the Governor . . . one or more division directors . . . all of whom shall
serve at the pleasure of the secretary of human resources. . . .” Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 75-5702 (1976). Crumpacker testified that she never met or interview ed with
the Governor regarding the position.
Pursuant to the statute, Franklin sent the Governor a letter requesting
approval of Crumpacker’s appointment as a KDHR division director, and