F I L E D
[…] -21-
this court and under these facts to determine the competing motions to enforce and to
quash the IRS summonses issued to Wells Fargo Bank and Countrywide Home Loans.
The plaintiffs’ second argument, that the tax laws are invalid because they are
not supported by “both statutes and implementing regulations,” also has been
repeatedly rejected as lacking merit. For example, in Watts v. Internal Revenue
Service, 925 F. Supp. 271, 277 (D. N.J. 1996), the court explained:
The Watts’ second argument is that the IRS, through is
employees, is unable to act under 26 U.S.C. § 6321
[concerning liens to enforce taxes], without implementing
regulations as set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a). Section
7805(a) provides, in relevant part, “the Secretary shall
prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
enforcement of this title.” By “needful rules and
regulations,” Congress did not intend to require the
promulgation of unnecessary regulations. Section 6321 has
the force of law which Congress gave it, with or without
implementing regulations.
(Internal citations and notes omitted.) Accord United States v. Dawes, 2005 WL