F I L E D
[…] offense.
18 U.S.C. § 16. In determining whether battery with intent to commit a serious
felony is a crime of violence, we employ the “categorical approach”
recommended by Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990), and extended to
convictions resulting from pleas in Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26
(2005). Under this approach, our decision is guided by “the generic elements of
the offense and not [by] the particular facts of the crime.” United States v.
M artinez-Candejas, 347 F.3d 853, 858 (10th Cir. 2003).
Idaho Code § 18-911 defines battery with the intent to commit a serious
felony as “[a]ny battery committed with the intent to commit murder, rape, the
infamous crime against nature, mayhem, robbery or lewd and lascivious conduct
with a minor child.” Battery, in turn, is defined under Idaho Code § 18-903 as
any:
(a) W illful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
another; or
(b) Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another
person against the will of the other; or
-4-