Harold Johnson v. United States
[…] We write only for the parties and assume their familiarity with the factual and procedural history of this case.1 Johnson urges that the District Court should have granted him relief from the default judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b). We review the District 1 On appeal, the Government challenges, for the first time, the District Court’s jurisdiction, arguing that there has been no waiver of sovereign immunity. Johnson states that jurisdiction is premised upon 28 U.S.C. § 2410. Supplemental Br. 1, A.32. We conclude that the District Court did have jurisdiction because 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) waives sovereign immunity for suits to quiet title to property on which the United States has a lien. Section 2410(b) requires that the “complaint or pleading . . . set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the United States,” including “the identity of the internal revenue office which filed the notice, and the date and place such notice of lien was filed.” Here, Johnson brought suit to quiet title alleging that the Internal Revenue Service has a “judgment lien” and sought the discharge and release of “any and all liens and encumbrances of Plaintiff’s real and personal property.”