HERPEL, INC., Appellant,
[…] When the mantel was delivered, George Straub, the owner's authorized agent, was not satisfied with its appearance. On November 30, 1994, Herpel employees removed the mantel from the residence, leaving a large hole in the wall, and returned it to Herpel's work-yard to finish curing. The same mantel was reinstalled on January 5, 1995.
Herpel did not file its Claim of Lien until March 23, 1995; 113 days after the mantel was originally delivered to the property, but within 90 days of the date that the cured mantel was redelivered. Section 713.08(5) provides in pertinent part that:
The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor....
Id. § 713.08(5). The trial court determined as a matter of law that the "final furnishing of materials" occurred on November 30, 1994, when the mantel was first placed on the job site.