F I L E D
[…] Of course, probationers may choose to notify the employer of their
criminal status before such verification occurs. But they are not required to do
so. In sum, it is simply irrelevant under the verification policy whether the
employer knows of the probationer’s criminal history, as the probationer’s
employment is not conditioned on notification.
-12-
The goal of the verification policy is broader and is not focused on the
employer’s knowledge. The verification policy instead implements the probation
officer’s statutory duty to monitor a probationer’s progress toward rehabilitation.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2) (requiring a probation officer to “keep informed, to the
degree required by the conditions specified by the sentencing court, as to the
conduct and condition of a probationer . . . and report his conduct and condition
to the sentencing court”); id. § 3603(3) (requiring a probation officer to “use all
suitable methods . . . to aid a probationer. . . and to bring about improvements in
his conduct and condition”); id. § 3603(4) (requiring a probation officer to “be