Reginald MITCHELL, Appellant,
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Denise S. Calegan, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.
PER CURIAM.
We affirm the order of revocation of probation and sentence.
The defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding him in violation of probation because the one year order of probation did not specify a time frame for completion of a domestic battery intervention program.
Because the defendant did not raise this issue at any time below, it is not preserved for review. See § 924.051(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1997). Under the statute, an issue is "preserved" if a legal argument or objection was timely raised and ruled on by the trial court and the argument or objection was sufficiently precise so that "it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor."
Even considering the merits, we find this case to be distinguishable from Melecio v. State, 662 So. 2d 408 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995), the case upon which the defendant primarily relies.