F I L E D
[…] (d). In addition, the IDEA places an obligation to provide special education
services on “public agencies” that are “responsible for providing education to
children with disabilities,” 34 C.F.R. § 300.53, as well as on “education services
agencies” that have “administrative control and direction” over a public
secondary school, § 300.12.
Should an LEA or state agency prove “unable to establish and maintain
programs of free appropriate public education in compliance with IDEA,” the
SEA must provide special education and related services directly to disabled
children. 20 U.S.C. § 1413(h)(1). In so doing, the SEA “may provide special
education and related services . . . in such a manner and at such locations
(including regional or state centers) as the State agency considers appropriate.”
§ 1413(h)(2). However, the SEA is required to comply with IDEA requirements
as if it w ere an LEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.175.
W hen parents believe their child is not being provided a FAPE in the least
restrictive environment, they are entitled to an impartial due process hearing,