F I L E D
[…] regulations. We begin our review of this appeal, as we recently did in a similar case filed
by plaintiff UEC, by outlining the specific statutory and regulatory framework applicable
to the issues raised by UEC. Utah Envt’l Cong. v. Bosworth, 443 F.3d 732, 735-36 (10th
Cir. 2006) (UEC III).
1) National Forest Management Act (NFMA)
The National Forest Management Act of 1976 (NFMA) requires the Forest Service
to “develop a land and resource management plan, commonly known as a forest plan, for
-2-
each unit of the National Forest System.” UEC III, 443 F.3d at 736 (citing 16 U.S.C. §
1604(a), (e), (g)(3)(B)). Each forest plan “envisions the forest will be used for multiple
purposes, including ‘outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and
wilderness.’” Id. at 737 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1)). “At the same time, the forest
plan provides for ‘diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and
capability of the specific land area.’” Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B)). In turn,
the Forest Service implements each forest plan “by approving or disapproving particular
projects,” each of which “must comply with the applicable forest plan.” Id.
2) The NFMA’s implementing regulations