Worthen v. DeLong
[…] Remedy

Article 458 is the codification of a citizen's right to force the removal of works which obstructs the use of public land, when a person has constructed the work without the permission of the government.[7] Such interference with a citizen's right of use has been found to give rise to an action for an injunction. See Giardina, 310 So.2d 607; Doody, 247 La. 839, 174 So.2d 798; Dudley, 14 La.Ann. 283; Johnson, 50 So.2d 490. See also A.N. YIANOPOULOS, LOUISIANA CIVIL LAW TREATISE, PROPERTY, § 93 (3d ed.1991).

La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601 provides in part, "[a]n injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in cases specifically provided by law. ..." (Emphasis added.)