STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] Section 620.10 contains no reference to "uttering," but deals exclusively with the act of forging an instrument. Uttering a forged instrument is a separate crime under § 620.19, which section declares that one who utters a forged instrument "[s]hall be guilty of forgery in the same degree as if he had forged the same."[1]
The general tests by which the sufficiency of indictments and informations is determined are set forth in § 628.18, which provides:
"The indictment[2] shall be sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:
* * * * * *
"(6) That the act or omission charged as the offense is clearly and *333 distinctly set forth, in ordinary and concise language, without repetition;
"(7) That the act or omission charged as the offense is stated with such a degree of certainty as to enable the court to pronounce judgment, upon a conviction, according to the right of the case."