Kurt S. Adler, Inc. v. United States
[…] Therefore, the interrelationship of headnote 6(b) (i) and the statutory provisions embodying the most-favored-nation principle will now be considered.

MOST-FAVORED-NATION PRINCIPLE

Briefly, the most-favored-nation principle is that the United States will accord the products of all contracting parties to a trade agreement an equality of tariff treatment. See Jackson, World Trade and The Law of GATT, § 11.3, p. 255 (1969). Thus, 19 U.S.C. § 1881 captioned "Most-favored-nation principle", provides that "any duty * * * proclaimed in carrying out any trade agreement under this subchapter * * * shall apply to products of all foreign countries, whether imported directly or indirectly".

Additionally, General Headnotes 3(e) and 3(f) (originally 3(d) and 3(e)) of the Tariff Schedules embody the most-favored-nation principle and the countries excepted from its benefits. Those headnotes read: