Showalter v. Weinstein
[…] must, among other things, advise an aggrieved employee “that only the claims
raised in pre[-]complaint counseling (or issues or claims like or related to issues
or claims raised in pre-complaint counseling) may be alleged in a subsequent
complaint filed with the agency.” Id. § 1614.105(b)(1).

       If the matter is not resolved informally, the counselor must inform the
aggrieved employee, in the Notice of Final Interview, that she may file a formal
complaint against the agency that allegedly discriminated against her, but that she
must do so “within 15 days of” receiving the Notice. Id. § 1614.105(d); see also
id. § 1614.106 (a) and (b). The aggrieved employee “may amend [her] complaint
at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation,” but only to “include
issues or claims like or related to those raised in the [formal] complaint.” Id.
§ 1614.106(d).

                                         -3-
      From M arch 4 though M arch 6, 2002, M s. Show alter, her supervisor, and

another employee participated in an internal office mediation with a professional

facilitator. M s.