Leon D. GORDON, Appellant,
[…] Additionally, Gordon filed a second grievance on January 16, 1991, in which he asserted that he was continuing to have problems with his ear. While Gordon may not have known the full extent of the damage to his facial nerves, he certainly knew that he had been injured, because he continued to experience pain.
Even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Gordon, we conclude that the trial court was not clearly wrong in finding that Gordon had not filed within the statutorily imposed time limit.
Tolling of Statute Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-213 (Reissue 1995)
Although § 25-222 sets forth the statute of limitations for professional negligence actions, the limitations period may be tolled as set forth in § 25-213 which provides:
Except as provided in sections 76-288 to 76-298, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in this chapter ... is, at the time the cause of action accrued, within the age of twenty years, a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned, every such person shall be entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by this chapter after such disability is removed.
(Emphasis supplied.)