Young v. Sirmons
[…] B Young argues that he was constitutionally entitled to an instruction on first degree manslaughter because, based on the evidence before it, a rational jury could conclude that the robbery spun out of control, Sutton fired the first shot, and then Young tried to defend himself. Homicide is M anslaughter in the First Degree when “perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 711(2); Brown v. State, 777 P.2d 1355, 1357 (Okla. -29- Crim. App. 1989). First degree manslaughter may also occur when a homicide is “perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an attempt by the person killed to comm it a crime, or after such attempt shall have failed.” § 711(3). 8 Under Oklahoma law, the evidence must be such that a rational jury could find that the defendant did not intend to kill the victim in order for a jury to convict a defendant of first degree manslaughter.