Selrahc v. Burruss
[…] B urruss, M r. Bailey, and Earp Electric in the total amount of $96,938.46. Selrahc argues that M r. Bailey was the only party entitled to recover attorneys’ fees and he was only entitled to recover fees earned in pursuing his open account claim. In Oklahoma, a prevailing party cannot recover attorneys’ fees “in the absence of a statute or an enforceable contract.” Sisney v. Smalley, 690 P.2d 1048, 1049 (Okla. 1984). Here, the award to M r. Burruss, M r. Bailey, and Earp Electric was predicated on O kla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 936. That statute reads: 4 (...continued) M r. B ailey. -24- In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. The Oklahoma Supreme Court has held that “the mandatory provisions of § 936 that the prevailing party in an action to recover for labor and services shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee are strictly applied.” Kay v. Venezuelan Sun Oil Co., 806 P.2d 648, 650 (Okla. 1991) (footnote call number omitted). Selrahc argues that while M r.