F I L E D
[…] the victim in fear of some bodily harm.” Second, he argues it was error to allow
the jury to infer fear from “a disparity in power between the defendant and the
victim” or “a defendant’s control over a victim’s everyday life.” Because the
district court’s use of language suggesting the victim need only be placed in fear
-10-
of “some bodily harm” impermissibly reduced the degree of fear necessary to
sustain a conviction, this court concludes the instruction on fear w as erroneous.
As noted above, a defendant commits aggravated sexual abuse in violation
of § 2241(a)(2) only “by threatening or placing [another] person in fear that any
person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.”
Although the victim’s fear may alone support a conviction without the use of
actual force, a specific and severe form of fear is required. It is this heightened
degree of fear that distinguishes aggravated sexual abuse from the separate crime