F I L E D
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(2). In this case,
the district court, seizing upon the Fifth Circuit’s language in United States v.
Lucas, 157 F.3d 998, 1002-03 (5th Cir. 1998), erroneously instructed the jury that
“[t]he requirement of fear [under § 2241(a)(2)] may be satisfied when the
defendant’s actions implicitly place the victim in fear of some bodily harm.” See
Ct. Op. at 5. In so doing, the district court essentially instructed the jury that it
could find M r. Holly guilty of depriving his victims of their federal rights by
means of aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 242 so long as it found that
he had committed non-aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1), a
statute which only requires a defendant to have caused “another person to engage
in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear . . . .” See id. at
13.
The court views this as “merely an instructional error,” and therefore
applies Neder’s harmless error test. See id. at 15, 18. But the error was not
merely instructional; rather, the district court instructed the jury it could convict
M r.