F I L E D
[…] Count V by means of a harmless error review. I would reverse and remand for a
new trial on all counts.
To determine whether a defendant’s acts, which deprived another “of any
rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or law s
of the United States” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 242, constituted aggravated
sexual abuse, it is necessary to reference 18 U.S.C. § 2241. Section 2241
criminalizes aggravated sexual abuse in certain instances giving rise to federal
criminal jurisdiction. The fear component of an aggravated sexual abuse
conviction under § 2241(a)(2) requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant caused another person to engage in a sexual act “by threatening or
placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death,
serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(2). In this case,
the district court, seizing upon the Fifth Circuit’s language in United States v.
Lucas, 157 F.3d 998, 1002-03 (5th Cir. 1998), erroneously instructed the jury that
“[t]he requirement of fear [under § 2241(a)(2)] may be satisfied when the