F I L E D
[…] willfully subjects any person in any State . . . to the deprivation of any rights”
violates federal law. The statute sets forth three separate categories of violations,
each with a different maximum punishment. Holly was convicted under the third
category, which states in relevant part that “if such acts include . . . aggravated
sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse . . . [the
defendant] shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or
for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death.” 18 U.S.C. § 242. Because
aggravated sexual abuse is not defined in § 242, the statute necessarily requires
reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2241, the federal aggravated sexual abuse statute. Under
§ 2241(a), an individual commits aggravated sexual abuse if he “knowingly
causes another person to engage in a sexual act— (1) by using force against that
-6-
other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any
person w ill be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” Thus,
although Holly’s convictions on the challenged counts were pursuant to § 242,
these convictions turn on whether his acts violated the substantive provisions of
§ 2241.
Holly argues the district court erroneously instructed the jury on the
definition of aggravated sexual abuse.