F I L E D
[…] officer found a half-empty, single-serving bottle of wine on the front passenger seat, which
Wilder covered with newspapers before the stop.
After Officer Turner advised Wilder of his rights, Wilder asked to be given a blood
alcohol test.3 Officer Turner drove Wilder to a nearby medical center where he received a
blood test. The officer charged Wilder with DUI in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-
2
After the arrest, Plaintiff apparently changed his mind and agreed to take a
roadside sobriety test, but the officer informed Plaintiff he was under arrest.
3
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(1), provides:
Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the streets and highways
and elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and complete,
and to cooperate in the taking and completing of, any test or tests of such
person’s breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic
content of the person’s blood or breath when so requested and directed by a
law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person
was driving a motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI[.]
3
1301(1)(a), as well as unlawful possession of a weapon while intoxicated in violation of
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-106(1)(d). The officer released Wilder after Wilder posted a
personal recognizance bond. The blood test, which the officer received a few days later,