Leon M. REYES, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] [2, 3]
¶ 18. A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by a reasonably well-informed person in either of two senses. Kryshak v. Strigel, 208 Wis. 2d 1, 8, 559 N.W.2d 256 (1997); Robinson v. Kunach, 76 Wis. 2d 436, 444, 251 N.W.2d 449 (1977). Depending on the facts of a case, the same statute may be found ambiguous in one setting and unambiguous in another. Sauer v. Reliance Ins. Co., 152 Wis. 2d 234, 241, 448 N.W.2d 256 (Ct. App. 1989); Brandt v. LIRC, 160 Wis. 2d 353, 368, 466 N.W.2d 673 (Ct. App. 1991).
*366 ¶ 19. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.15(2)(b) is ambiguous in relation to the facts of this case. Section 343.15(2)(b) reads as follows:
Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents where both have custody and either parent signed as sponsor, otherwise, it is imputed to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person's license. The parents or the adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or wilful misconduct.
In short, a parent is liable for a minor child's "negligence or wilful misconduct...when operating a motor vehicle."
¶ 20. In oral argument before this court, counsel for both parties argued that the statute was not ambiguous. We disagree, with respect to these facts.
[4]