Morris v. Hicks (In Re Hicks)
[…] filing a NOSI as “two alternative ways that a secured creditor on a motor vehicle
can perfect its security interest.” Id. at 843 (quotation omitted; emphasis added).
That statement, however, was dictum in light of the issues at stake in Charles,
and in any event did not purport to address the durational limitations of a NOSI.
This dictum in Charles is therefore not binding on us here.

                                           -11-
by a NOSI disappears. The lien holder is then protected by the further provision

in § 8-135(c)(5) that “[t]he certificate of title shall indicate any security interest

in the vehicle.”

       The district court concluded that the title certificate issued to the debtors

did not supersede the NOSI because it was not an “appropriate” certificate of

title. W hile it is true that KDOR is charged with issuing an “appropriate