Morris v. Hicks (In Re Hicks)
[…] Schroeder,]

                                          -10-
      737 P.2d 52 [, 53 (Kan. Ct. App. 1987)]. Allowing it to be a method
      of perfection beyond this period would again diminish the reliability
      of a certificate of title.

Id. (emphasis added).

      W e find the rationale of M id American persuasive on the issue here. 4 If a

NOSI were allowed to contradict a certificate of title, certificates of title w ould

lose their reliability as a method of determining whether a vehicle is encumbered

by a lien.

      In addition, we find the plain language of § 8-135(c)(5) compelling. That

statute only requires the KDOR to keep the NOSI on file “until it receives an

application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is

issued.” Id. Application for a certificate of title, w hich supersedes the NOSI, is

not an optional procedure. Under § 8-135(c)(6), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any

person to operate in this state a vehicle required to be registered under this act, or

to transfer the title to any such vehicle to any person or dealer, unless a certificate

of title has been issued as herein provided.” The language of § 8-135(c)(5)

suggests that once a lien holder avails itself of the “permanent” method of

perfection by notation on the certificate of title, the temporary perfection created

4
       In M orris v. CIT Group/Equipm ent Financing, Inc. (In re Charles),