STATE of Louisiana
[…] The error must be evaluated in the light of its potential impact on the fairness of the lower court proceedings. State v. White, 404 So. 2d 1202 (La.1981); C.Cr.P. Art. 921.
No objection was made to the sentencing or to the sentence, nor was there a showing that the defendant had been prejudiced. Further, defendant's original sentence was later vacated and defendant was re-sentenced as a multiple offender.
For the reasons assigned above, defendant's conviction and sentence are affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] La.R.S. 14:62.2 provides:
"Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in Article 60."
[2] La.R.S. 15:529.1 provides: