Chaney v. National RR Passenger Corp.
[…] The sign shall be ten feet above the level of the highway and said sign shall be constructed in accordance with the standards of the office of highways.

[2] La.R.S. 32:235(B) provides in pertinent part:

B. Local municipal and parish authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter, regulations of the department and commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, and local traffic ordinances.... If any such device hereafter erected by a political subdivision of this state fails to conform to the manual or specifications, payment of any funds allocated to that political subdivision shall be withheld by the department until the standards established by the department are complied with.

[3] 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).