A.C. THOMAS, Jr., Georgia Patricia Thomas and Lawrence D. Cowart, Appellants,
[…] Subsequent to the transaction in question, A.C. executed a five-year written lease of the premises to the defendant Cowart, with the knowledge and consent of L.C. The contract stated that "the sum of $7,500.00 is to be considered the purchase price to be paid" by A.C. for the property, payable over a 20-year period in annual payments of $375.00 plus interest at the rate of 5-1/4 percent per annum.
The real question here is whether the $7,500 allocated to A.C. was actually a loan to A.C. or the consideration for a bona fide sale of A.C.'s property to L.C., in view of the provision of Section 697.01, Fla. Stat. 1955, F.S.A., that "All conveyances * * conveying or selling property, * * * for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, * * * shall be deemed and held mortgages, * * *." L.C. testified that he did not intend it to be a loan that he intended the transaction to be an absolute purchase of the property, with an agreement to reconvey upon receipt of the purchase price.