Vandercar v. David
[…] The first statute imposing liability on a dog owner read:

"Owners of dogs shall be held liable for damages to persons and stock killed or injured by their dogs." Rev.St. 1892, Sec. 2341.

The language was changed, as shown by Section 3142, Gen.St. 1906, and still appears, as Section 767.01, F.S.A., as follows:

"Owners of dogs shall be liable for any damage done by their dogs to sheep or other domestic animals or livestock, or to persons."

In 1949 the legislature enacted Chapter 25109, Laws of Florida, now Section 767.04, F.S.A., as follows:

"767.04 Liability of owners
"The owners of any dog which shall bite any person, while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of such dogs, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owners' knowledge of such viciousness. A person is lawfully upon private property of such owner within the meaning of this act when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States, or when he is on such property upon invitation, expressed or implied, of the owner thereof; Provided, however, no owner of any dog shall be liable for any damages to any person or his property when such person shall mischievously or carelessly provoke or aggravate the dog inflicting such damage; nor shall any such owner be so liable if at the time of any such injury he had displayed in a *229 prominent place on his premises a sign easily readable including the words `Bad Dog.'"

This 1949 act was considered by the Supreme Court, and construed with relation to the earlier act, in the case of Romfh v. Berman, Fla. 1951, 56 So.2d 127, 128, where the Court said: