F I L E D
[…] Id. The Powell court also
found that because the EPA had not “affirmatively recognized and excused
noncompliance,” governmental inaction was not a basis for mitigation based on the
violator’s “good faith.” Id.
-8-
When calculating the appropriateness of a civil penalty, the CAA, like the CWA,
requires a district court to consider certain listed factors, but also permits a district court
to consider other unlisted factors “as justice may require.” Compare 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d)
(considering “other matters as justice may require”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7413(e)(1)
(considering “other factors as justice may require”). Both the CWA and the CAA provide
that a citizen suit can only be brought if there is a lack of prosecution by the state, or
relevant agency. Compare 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (“No action may be commenced . .
. if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or
criminal action.”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7604(b)(1)(B) (“No action may be commenced . . . if
the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action . . .
to require compliance.”). Thus, the “mere failure by governmental agencies to prosecute
[a violation] does not allow a court to reduce a penalty.” Powell, 913 F.2d at 80. Here,
the EPA was aware of the instant litigation, but had “not cited Airosol or elected to