F I L E D
[…] 3
We reject as meritless Airosol’s argument that because “the district court decided that
this was not an appropriate case for the imposition of a civil penalty, [it] was not required to
apply the ‘penalty assessment criteria’ in section 7413(e).” Appellee’s Br., p. 17. Airosol fails
to cite, and we cannot locate, any authority for this position. Indeed, the Act itself, as well as
persuasive authority, indicate that when determining the appropriateness of a civil penalty under
the CAA, a district court is required to consider the factors set forth in § 7413(e)(1). See 42
U.S.C. § 7413(e)(1) (“In determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under this section
. . . the court . . . shall take into consideration . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Dell’Aquilla,
150 F.3d at 339 (“The statute only requires that the fine be consistent with a consideration of
each of the factors the court is obligated to evaluate.”).
-5-
with the maximum penalty.”).