In Re Estate of Anderson
[…] The committee notes to the rule state that the rule establishes the "imperative need for timely action" and the fiduciary's responsibility to "effect orderly succession." We note also that there is no time specified by Section 733.301(5) for the disqualification of a personal representative. Thus, the appellee was not required to meet a 20-day deadline as asserted by appellant for filing an answer or counter-petition after appellant filed her amended petition.

AFFIRMED.

WIGGINTON and WOLF, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 733.301(5) states:

After letters have been granted in either a testate or an intestate estate, if a person who was entitled to, and has not waived, preference over the person appointed at the time of his appointment and on whom formal notice was not served seeks the appointment, the letters granted may be revoked and the person entitled to preference may have letters granted to him after formal notice and hearing.