PATTERSON
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction but gave defendant credit on his second sentence for the time spent in prison between his arraignment and plea of guilty. The matter was heard in this Court on June 6, 1974.
ISSUE
Whether a defendant already in prison under sentence for another crime is entitled to credit on a subsequent sentence for time spent in prison between arraignment and sentencing when said second sentence is consecutive.[1]
STATUTES
The statute governing credit for pretrial incarceration to be applied against subsequent sentences, MCLA 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), provides:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."