Cary N. KAIN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Tomczak v. Bailey, 218 Wis. 2d 245, 252, 578 N.W.2d 166 (1998).
¶ 13. WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18 governs claims of fraudulent representation in advertising. Relevant to this action, it prohibits an entity, including a corporation, from making any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading in an effort to induce the sale of real estate. Sec. 100.18(1). With respect to the time limits for bringing an action for fraudulent representation, § 100.18(11)(b)3 provides, "No action may be commenced under this section more than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action."
[2-4]
¶ 14. The issue is whether WIS. STAT. § 100.18(11)(b)3 is a statute of limitations or a *182 statute of repose.