Cary N. KAIN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Id. In a statute of repose, the legislature has already determined when the claim "accrues" at the time of the defendant's action. Id. at 254.
¶ 15. In Tomczak, the statute, WIS. STAT. § 893.37, barred the bringing of an action against an engineer or land surveyor "more than 6 years after the completion of a survey." Tomczak, 218 Wis. 2d at 248 n.1. The supreme court held that the statute was one of repose. Id. at 252. Except for the subject matter (surveyors) and the time period (six years), the fraudulent advertising in this case mirrors the survey statute in Tomczak. WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(11)(b)3 bars suit for fraudulent representation brought "more than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action." Therefore, the fraudulent representation statute is a statute of repose.
[5]