Yost v. DETROIT BD. OF EDUC.
[…] Further testimony established that this condition was caused by the twisting of plaintiff's right knee during the work injury. The expert testified that the twisting placed stress on plaintiff's knee, which significantly worsened any arthritic condition then present in it.

Findings, such as those of the expert in this case, that rely on substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence, are sufficient under the competent, material, and substantial evidence standard. The relevant statute, M.C.L. § 418.861a(3) states that "`substantial evidence' means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion". See also Blanzy v. Brigadier General Contractors, Inc., 240 Mich.App. 632, 637, 613 N.W.2d 391 (2000). Had the WCAC properly applied the competent, material, and substantial evidence standard, it would have affirmed the magistrate's decision.