Heritage Mutual Insurance v. Wilber
[…] App. 1999).

[3-5]

¶ 8. This appeal also requires us to interpret WIS. STAT. § 632.32(6)(a). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law we review independently. Roehl v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 222 Wis. 2d 136, 142, 585 N.W.2d 893 (Ct. App. 1998). "The purpose of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislative intent." Id. When determining legislative intent, we first examine the language of the statute itself, and if the language is unambiguous, we give the language of the statute its ordinary meaning. Id.

*116 DISCUSSION

¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32 is the omnibus motor vehicle coverage statute. Miller v. Amundson, 117 Wis. 2d 425, 429, 345 N.W.2d 494 (Ct. App. 1984). WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(1) provides that the statute applies "to every policy of insurance issued or delivered in [Wisconsin] against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle. . . ."

¶ 10. WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(6)(a) contains a list of prohibited exclusions and provides that "[n]o policy issued to a motor vehicle handler may exclude coverage upon any of its officers, agents or employees when any of them are using motor vehicles owned by customers doing business with the motor vehicle handler." "Using" is defined as "driving, operating, manipulating, riding in and any other use." WIS. STAT. § 632.32(2)(c).