Heritage Mutual Insurance v. Wilber
[…] At the time of the accident, Wilber was driving the Otradovecs' vehicle. Thus, under the statute, the Heritage policy was required to insure Wilber.

*119 [7]

¶ 17. Using the same reasoning as Bindrim, we conclude that even though the Heritage policy is a general liability policy, WIS. STAT. § 632.32(6)(a) applies. While not required by law to offer automobile liability coverage, Heritage did provide coverage with the endorsement for non-owned auto liability. The policy covered Wilber's Truck World's liability resulting from an accident caused by a non-owned motor vehicle. The scope of § 632.32 applies to "every policy of insurance issued . . . against the insured's liability for loss or damage resulting from accident caused by any motor vehicle. . . ." WIS. STAT. § 632.32(1). Therefore, the policy was required to comply with § 632.32(6)(a).

¶ 18. Under Heritage's interpretation of the endorsement, Wilber is not covered. The endorsement contains a clause that narrows the scope of the statute and excludes Wilber from coverage.