STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] See Lac Courte Oreilles Band v. Wisconsin, 760 F.2d 177, 178 (7th Cir. 1985) (LCO II). The litigation resulted in numerous decisions of the district court and the court of appeals. We will address the most relevant of those decisions later in this opinion. The State notes that neither party appealed the final decision in that litigation, see Lac Courte Oreilles Band v. Wisconsin, 775 F. Supp. 321 (W.D. Wis. 1991) (LCO VIII), and, therefore, the parties continue to be bound by the decision. The Keweenaw Bay Indian Community was not a party in the LCO case.
[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 29.314(3) provides in relevant part: "SHINING DEER OR BEAR WHILE HUNTING OR POSSESSING WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a) Prohibition. No person may use or possess with intent to use a light for shining deer or bear while the person is hunting deer or bear or in possession of a firearm, bow and arrow or crossbow."
The defendants were also charged with hunting deer during a closed season in violation of WIS. ADMIN. CODE § NR 10.01(3)(e), but the State voluntarily agreed to dismiss those charges.