United States v. Covarrubia-Mendiola
[…] The jury instructions, parties’ arguments, the indictment and evidence in

the record also deal with conduct proscribed by 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A)(bringing to the

United States an alien not having prior official authorization to enter).

       The requirements for a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) are that an individual (1)

knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien does not have prior authorization

to enter the United States, (2) brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in any

manner and regardless of any subsequent official authorization, an alien. 8 U.S.C. §

1324(a)(2). The crime cited in the indictment and the government’s brief, 8 U.S.C.

§1324(a)(2)(B)(i), requires that in addition to the above two elements, the individual must

have brought the illegal alien to the United States “with the intent or with reason to

believe that the alien unlawfully brought into the United States will commit an offense

against the United States or any State punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year.”

                                            - 10 -
8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(i).

2. Punishment Under the Provisions

       The punishment for violating 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A), the citation to which the

jury instructions, parties’ arguments, the indictment’s body and evidence in the record

correspond, mandates that an individual be “fined in accordance with Title 18 or

imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(A). The punishment

for a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B) differs from that of § 1324(a)(2)(A). An

individual found to have violated 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(i), the citation in the

indictment, government’s brief, and judgment, “shall...be fined under Title 18 and shall

be imprisoned...in the case of a first or second violation of subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(ii),

not less than 3 nor more than 10 years...” 8 U.S.C.§ 1324(a)(2)(B). The difference in

penalty provisions is significant, and this court must be sure that the conviction of

Covarrubia is properly recorded and indicated in the record and in the judgment.

3. Analysis