Trentadue v. Integrity Committee
[…] wrongdoing against IGs and certain staff members of the OIGs.” Exec. Order No.

12,993 § 1(a), 61 Fed. Reg. 13,043 (M ar. 21, 1996). Upon receiving an

allegation, the IC determines whether there is a “substantial likelihood” of

wrongdoing. Id. § 2(c). If so, it refers the allegation to the appropriate authority

                                        -3-
or investigates the matter itself. Id. The investigative body then submits a report

to the IC, which must decide to either forward the report to the chairperson of

PCIE with a recommendation, or take no further action. Id. § 4(a)-(c). Executive

Order 12,993 concludes by noting that it is “intended only to improve the internal

management of the executive branch and is not intended to create any right or

benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the

United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.” Id. § 7.

      Trentadue’s allegations were assigned Case Number 349 by the IC and

referred to the DOJ Public Integrity Section to determine whether a criminal

investigation was appropriate. Although the DOJ decided not to pursue criminal