Trentadue v. Integrity Committee
[…] Campbell v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 164 F.3d 20, 32 (D.C. Cir. 1998), the IC is

“intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch.”

Exec. Order No. 12,993 § 7, 61 Fed. Reg. 13,043 (M arch 21, 1996) (emphasis

added). Thus, although a portion of the IC’s authority is to “determine if there is

a substantial likelihood that [an] allegation . . . discloses a violation of any law,

rule or regulation,” its principal responsibility is limited to “refer[ring] the

allegation to the agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over

the matter.” Id. § 2(c). Only in those rare cases where “a potentially meritorious

administrative allegation cannot be referred to an agency of the executive branch

with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter” can the Chair of the IC “cause a

thorough and timely investigation of the allegation to be conducted.” Id.

      W e are not faced with such a rare case. Rather, these records w ere

compiled by Fine and his staff to assist the IC in complying with its duty to

“receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of w rongdoing against

IGs and certain staff members of the OIGs.”