Revised March 9, 1999
[…] proceedings” a month before the recusal motion was brought). In
contrast to Anderson and Avilez-Reyes, Brender never actually
testified in either of the evidentiary hearings relating to Judge
McBryde held by the special investigating committee of the Fifth
Circuit Judicial Council. In fact, the record is devoid of any
evidence as to what Brender would have said had he been called to
testify.1
1
Brender argues that he was prohibited from creating a
record relating to his participation in the Judicial Council
proceedings because of the confidentiality requirements of 28
U.S.C. § 372(c)(14). Under that provision, “all papers,
documents, and records of [the Judicial Council] proceedings
. . . shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by any
person in any proceeding.” Id. However, Brender apparently made
no effort to comply with the exception found in § 372(c)(14)(C),
under which such records can be disclosed if “such disclosure is
authorized in writing by the judge or magistrate who is the
subject of the complaint and by the chief judge of the circuit,
the Chief Justice, or the chairman of the standing committee.”
Without a record, or even a proffer, concerning Brender’s role in
the Judicial Council proceedings, we are left only to speculate
12
Unlike the situations in Anderson and Avilez-Reyes, we are
convinced that a reasonable person, knowing all of the