United States Court of Appeals
[…] she became enraged and demanded that M r. Spalsbury call the police. He dialed
911 and said that he needed assistance in getting M s. Sisson to back away from
his car so that he could leave.
Estes Park police officers Eric Rose and Jodi Dring responded to the scene.
They interviewed both M r. Spalsbury and M s. Sisson, as well as James and the
couple’s daughter, who had also witnessed the whole event. After listening to
what everyone had to say, officers R ose and Dring concluded that they had to
make an arrest under Colorado’s mandatory arrest law. See Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 18-6-803.6(1). Under that law , “[w]hen a peace officer determines that there
-4-
is probable cause to believe that a crime or offense involving domestic
violence . . . has been committed, the officer shall, without undue delay, arrest the
person suspected of its commission . . . and charge the person with the
appropriate crime or offense.” Id. The officers arrested M r. Spalsbury and
charged him with harassment, child abuse, and domestic violence. He was
initially booked at the Estes Park jail, but he was later transferred to the Larimer
County Detention Center and placed in the custody of defendant Larimer County