United States Court of Appeals
[…] App. 2001). 11
11
Under the Act, “‘trade secret’ means the whole or any portion or phase of
any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula,
improvement, confidential business or financial information, listing of names,
addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information relating to any business or
profession which is secret and of value. To be a ‘trade secret’ the owner thereof
must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to
persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited
purposes.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(2) defines misappropriation in relevant part as:
(b) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or
implied consent by a person who:
-18-
Cartel attempted to show damages in the form of the Bank’s unjust
enrichment as a result of its misappropriation. On appeal, Cartel alleges it
showed the Bank benefitted from the misappropriation in two ways. First, by