Msq Properties v. Florida Dhrs
[…] Except as provided by general law ..., a party seeking to stay a final or non-final order pending review shall file a motion in the lower tribunal, which shall have continuing jurisdiction, in its discretion, to grant, modify, or deny such relief. A stay pending review may be conditioned on the posting of a good and sufficient bond, other conditions, or both.

Subdivision (f) of that same rule provides that the lower tribunal's order shall be reviewable in the appellate court on motion. We recognize that section 120.68(3)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992), provides that "[t]he agency may also grant a stay upon appropriate terms, but, whether or not the action has the effect of suspending or revoking a license, a petition to the agency for a stay is not a prerequisite to a petition to the court for supersedeas." We read these two provisions together for the proposition that an application to the agency for a stay may not be an absolute prerequisite to application to the appellate court.