United States Court of Appeals
[…] it owed her and, even then, only when she suffered actual injuries by State Farm’s failure
to pay further medical benefits in July 2002, that her claims accrued.
Under Colorado law, “[t]he procedure to be utilized in determining when a cause
of action accrues is to ascertain when litigation could first have been successfully
maintained.” Daugherty v. Allstate Ins. Co., 55 P.3d 224, 226 (Colo. App. 2002) (citation
omitted). A claim for breach of contract accrues when “the breach is discovered or
should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §
13-80-108(6). Because the remainder of Folks’ claims are not specifically addressed in
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108, we look to the catchall provision. “A cause of action for
losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in [title 13, article 80] shall be deemed to
accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is
discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(8). Thus, Folks’ claims accrued on the date when she knew
or should have known by the exercise of reasonable diligence that State Farm failed to
offer enhanced PIP benefits to McCune. See Nelson, 419 F.3d at 1121; Wagner v.
Grange Ins.