United States Court of Appeals
[…] Therefore, the CAARA three-year statute of limitations applies to Folks’ reformation
claim. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(j). Folks’ remaining claims are also governed by
this three-year statute of limitations.11
2. Accrual Date
Having determined the three-year statute of limitations applies to all of Folks’
claims, the next question is when they accrued. State Farm argues they accrued by April
9, 1998, the day Folks was informed she would only receive the basic level of PIP
benefits, but in no case later than August 24, 1998, the day Brennan became final by
10
Before CAARA’s repeal, § 13-80-101(1)(j) stated: “The following civil actions,
regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be
commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: . . . [a]ll
actions under the ‘Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act,’ part 7 of article 4 of title 10.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(j) (2002).
11
The district court applied § 13-80-101(1)(a) to Folks’ breach of contract claims
(three-year statute of limitation) and § 13-80-102 to her bad faith breach claim (two-year
statute of limitation).