BILL STROOP ROOFING, INC., etc., Appellant,
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
June 20, 2001.Leiby Taylor Stearns Linkhorst and Roberts and Larry R. Leiby, (Ft.Lauderdale), for appellant.
Robert A. Ginsburg, County Attorney, and Jeffrey P. Ehrlich, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee.
Before LEVY, FLETCHER, and SORONDO, JJ.
*366 FLETCHER, Judge.
Bill Stroop Roofing, Inc. [Stroop], individually and on behalf of others similarly situated, has brought an action for declaratory decree and other relief, challenging a fee charged by Miami-Dade County, which fee Stroop contends is in violation of section 489.113(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1994). This section reads:
"When a certificateholder desires to engage in contracting in any area of the state, as a prerequisite therefor, he or she shall be required only to exhibit to the local building official, tax collector, or other person in charge of issuance of licenses and building permits in the area evidence of holding a current certificate and to pay the fee for the occupational license and building permit required of other persons."
By this section the legislature has precluded each county and city from charging state-licensed contractors for any fee beyond its usual occupational license fee and building permit fee as a prerequisite to contracting therein.