Brown v. Fisher
[…] Brown does not dispute that he was driving with an inoperable headlight at nighttime at the time he was pulled over. This constitutes a violation of state law. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1728(a) (requiring “at least two (2) lighted head lamps”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8- 1703(a)(1) (“Every vehicle . . . upon a highway within this state, at all times shall display lighted head and other lamps . . . : [f]rom sunset to sunrise”). Brown contends a traffic infraction is not sufficient to establish probable cause for arrest, because it is not an arrestable offense under Kansas law. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401(d) (“[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person . . . [where] [a]ny crime, except a traffic infraction . . . has been or is being committed by the person in the officer’s view.”). Brown is 13 incorrect.