United States Court of Appeals
[…] vehicle until Esparza pulled over. The other man then got out of his car with a
1
As such, we also GRANT defense counsel’s motion to withdraw.
2
The Probation Office was unable to locate court records clarifying the
outcome of this arrest. Esparza’s PSR does note, however, that the woman was
not injured.
-2-
knife and advanced towards Esparza. 3 Esparza, a carpenter by training, grabbed a
hamm er from his truck and hit the man in the head with the hammer, fracturing
the man’s skull.
As a result of this incident, on August 11, 2005, Esparza pled guilty to
violating Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206, which states that “[a] person comm its the
crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places
or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”
Criminal menacing, a Class 5 felony, is punishable by up to three years in
custody. By the time he pled guilty, Esparza had spent nearly nine months in jail.
The judge sentenced him to ninety days, crediting his time served, and two years
of probation.