RE: 06-7091, Cummings v. Sirmons
[…] Oklahoma City,” i.e., on the day of the murders), and largely irrelevant to the issues
decided at trial.
Admission of uncorroborated testimony of accomplices
Cummings next contends that his rights under the Eighth and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution were violated because “his conviction [for
the murder of Melissa] was obtained upon the uncorroborated testimony of accomplices
[Sherry and Juanita], in violation of a statutorily created right.” Aplt. Br. at ii. In support
of this contention, Cummings points to Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 742, which provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice
unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with
the commission of the offense . . . .”
Cummings first raised this issue on direct appeal in challenging both of his murder
convictions. Although the OCCA agreed that Sherry and Juanita were accomplices with
respect to the murder of Judy, it concluded otherwise with respect to the murder of
Melissa: